NTSB Identification: FTW94LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 1994 in DUNCAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N2297P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE TO SIMULATE A SINGLE ENGINE LANDING TO A PROSPECTIVE NEW OWNER. AFTER ENTERING THE BASE LEG TO FINAL THE PILOT IN COMMAND (PIC) ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR; IT DID NOT RESPOND. HE REALIZED THAT THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WAS DRIVEN BY THE LEFT ENGINE, SO HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART. PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE RESTART HE PASSED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO THE COMMERCIALLY RATED PASSENGER, WHO HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. WHEN HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM HIS PASSENGER HE RECOGNIZED THAT HE HAD OVER FLOWN THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A WHEATFIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG ENGINE FOR SHUT DOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months