NTSB Identification: FTW94LA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 1994 in LAKE CHARLES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206BIII, registration: N57340
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT SKID CAME OFF OF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING ZONE WAS 'SOGGY' AND THAT THE RIGHT SKID 'CUT INTO THE SOD FAIRLY WELL...BRINGING ABOUT THE RAPID ROLL RATE TO THE RIGHT' WHEN THE RIGHT HEAL DID NOT COME OUT OF THE SOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM A PREFLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months