NTSB Identification: DCA94RA037
Scheduled 14 CFR NORTHWEST AIRLINES, INC. (D.B.A. NWA )
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 01, 1994 in NARITA, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N637US
Injuries: 250 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 1, 1994, about 1340 Japanese Standard Time , Northwest Airlines flight 18, a Boeing B-747, flying from Hong Kong to John F. Kennedy International airport, Jamaica, New York, with an intermediate stop at New Tokyo International Airport, Narita, Japan, stopped on a taxiway at Narita with the front of the No. 1 engine touching the ground. The lower forward engine nose cowl had been ground away as it dragged along the runway. A fire near the No. 1 engine was rapidly extinguished by local fire fighters, and all passengers remained aboard. They were subsequently deplaned about 30 minutes after the airplane came to a stop on the taxiway. There were no injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months