NTSB Identification: CHI94LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 1994 in AURORA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47-62, registration: N6711D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONAL LANDINGS DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED BY THE STUDENT. THE CFI STATED THE GROUND CLOSURE RATE WAS TOO FAST AND THE FLARE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO SLOW THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE CFI REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE REACHED FOR THE CONTROLS, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE REAR ONE THIRD PORTION OF THE SKIDS AND BOUNCED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENTS INADEQUATE FLARE AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR) DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months