NTSB Identification: CHI94LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 1994 in POMONA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210-M, registration: N732YK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LOWERING THE WHEELS FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR PISTON SEPERATED FROM ITS CYLINDER, RESULTING IN A TOTAL LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE WHEEL LOCKED DOWN, AND THE RIGHT WHEEL REMAINED IN A TRAILING POSITION. AFTER FLYING FOR 2 MORE HOURS ATTEMPTING VARIOUS METHODS OF LOCKING THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL DOWN, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE SNAP RING WHICH RETAINS THE ROD END IN THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER WAS INTACT BUT HAD SEPARATED FROM ITS RETENTION GROOVE. NO DAMAGE WAS APPARENT TO THE SNAP RING GROOVE. THE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER WAS REASSEMBLED AND ACTUATION TESTS WERE NORMAL WITH NO LEAKS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE ACTUATOR WITHIN THE LAST 8 YEARS. LABORATORY INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE GROOVE AND CYLINDER WERE MACHINED ACCORDING TO SPECIFICATIONS. THERE WAS A SLIGHT DEFORMATION OF THE GROOVE LIP, BUT IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED TO BE PRE-EXISTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The seperation of the landing gear door actuator, resulting in total loss of hydraulic fluid. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months