NTSB Identification: CHI94LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 1994 in OXFORD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: DEFELICI KITFOX III, registration: N596D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor was attempting to land the airplane after the student pilot's first instructional flight. During the landing attempt a gust of wind raised the left wing. The flight instructor could not level the wings because the student had his leg against the control stick. The instructor landed in a soft field next to the runway, and the airplane nosed-over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command (CFI) to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the inadvertent interference with the flight controls by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months