NTSB Identification: CHI94LA118.
Accident occurred Monday, March 21, 1994 in CANTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206B, registration: N3841G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT ON RUNWAY 36, AND WAS TAXIING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months