NTSB Identification: CHI94LA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 1994 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N2MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE FLARED TOO HIGH, THEN STARTED TO DRIFT. HE PUSHED THE NOSE FORWARD, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED WHEN HE TRIED TO RECOVER, THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED' AND DROPPED ABRUPTLY TO THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 30 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 2 HOURS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months