NTSB Identification: CHI94LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 1994 in AURORA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N5258M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT, MUDDY FIELD AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT HAD THE OPERATOR REMOVE 15 GALLONS OF FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FOR WEIGHT AND BALANCE PURPOSES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate fuel supply for the flight and the pilot's failure to refuel while en route. A factor related to the accident was the soft terrain on which the airplane was landed. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months