NTSB Identification: CHI94LA108
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 1994 in OTTUMWA, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N14395
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTH WITH WINDS FROM AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE REACHED A CREST IN THE ROAD, THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED 90 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED ANOTHER POST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind and the fence posts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months