NTSB Identification: CHI94LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 1994 in FRANKFORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N2965H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS AT 100 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF ON A FLIGHT TO DELIVER THE AIRPLANE FOR ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AUTO GAS STC APPROVED AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL MONTHS. DURING PREFLIGHT WITH THE AIRPLANE PARKED ON A SLOPE, NO WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE TANKS AND A PALE 1/2 INCH LAYER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE CLEAR GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT. INSPECTION IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED APPROXIMATELY 1/4 INCH OF ICE INSIDE THE GASCOLATOR. FUEL SAMPLES FROM THE TANKS REVEALED WATER AND PARTICULATES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION RESULTING IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months