NTSB Identification: CHI94DEP03.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 1994 in WAUKESHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: LANCAIR 360, registration: N3603R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND BOUNCED. HE APPLIED POWER TO RECOVER, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ROUGH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months