NTSB Identification: BFO94LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 17, 1994 in HAGERSTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4465T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the engine partially lost power during final approach to runway 27 at HGR. The loss of power occurred just after he adjusted the propeller and mixture control. He did a forced landing and tried to land on runway 2, which was the nearest runway, but was unable to reach it. The airplane struck a house and then collided with the ground. Post accident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of partial engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months