NTSB Identification: ATL94LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 1994 in MUSCLE SHOALS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N4780H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER DURING TAKEOFf. A LONGER THAN NORMAL TAKE OFF ROLL OCCURRED, WHICH USED OVER HALF OF THE 4,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE POWER OUTPUT DECREASED AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ENTERED A DOWNWIND AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY, AT LOW LEVEL. ON FINAL APPROACH, PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FOUND LOOSE, WHICH PREVENTED OBTAINING FULL POWER. AN ENTRY IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG INDICATED THAT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE ENGINE LOG ALSO CONTAINED AN ENTRY INDICATING A 100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED THE PREVIOUS DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE LOOSE THROTTLE CABLE, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months