NTSB Identification: ATL94LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 23, 1994 in CELINA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76342
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING LOW, OVER THE CUMBERLAND RIVER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CRASHED INTO THE RIVER. HIS PASSENGER, WHO WAS NOT A PILOT, WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED HIS STUDENT CERTIFICATE 12 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND AT THAT TIME REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 385 HOURS. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE WIRE WHICH WAS SEVERED BY THE AIRPLANE WAS ERECTED ABOUT 90 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TRANSMISSION WIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months