NTSB Identification: ATL94LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 1994 in LEBANON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95010
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE CONDUCTING ROUTINE FLIGHT TRAINING FROM A SOD AIRSTRIP. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER. WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REALIZED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER, HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO ABORT. THE STUDENT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, AND WOULD NOT RELINQUISH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE TAKEOFF CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND A TREE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED DEPOSITS OF CARBON IN ONE CYLINDER AND ON THE SPARK PLUG FOR THAT CYLINDER. A HUNDRED HOUR AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED THREE HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INSTRUCTIONS TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DEVELOP TAKEOFF POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN RELINQUISHING THE FLIGHT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR IS THE INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE OF THE 100 HOUR AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months