NTSB Identification: ANC94LA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 1994 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3485Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING WHEEL LANDINGS TO A NON-RATED STUDENT PILOT. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BEGAN TO SWERVED TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER PEDAL DID NOT ARREST THE SWERVE AS THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED WHEEL BRAKING AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months