NTSB Identification: ANC94LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 1994 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6469B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON A SNOW-COVERED TAXIWAY WHEN IT SWERVED AND COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE PARKED ON THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP WAS ABOUT ZERO DEGREES F. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SOME LOOSE SNOW WHILE TAXIING AND HAD ATTEMPTED TO AVOID USING THE BRAKES BECAUSE OF THE DANGER OF THEM FREEZING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FROZEN MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE SHOE, THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT OPERATIONS BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AND EXTREME LOW TEMPERATURE CONDIITONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months