NTSB Identification: ANC94IA049.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, March 28, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N29cf
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOOSE POWER. NO UNUSUAL NOISE WAS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ANOMALY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE NO. 4 PISTON. THE DAMAGE TO THE PISTON WAS CONSISTENT WITH DETONATION AND SUBSEQUENT RING BREAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 PISTON FROM OVER TEMPERATURE (DETONATION). Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months