NTSB Identification: ANC94GA041.
Accident occurred Monday, March 21, 1994 in MT. FAIRWEATHER, Canada
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G21A, registration: N741
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE STATE-OPERATED AMPHIBIAN WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN AND IMPACTED THE MARGERIE GLACIER, COMING TO REST AT 9,650 FT MSL. PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE LAST PROFICIENCY CHECK ON 11/27/93. PILOT'S CHECKS WERE CONDUCTED BY A CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE WHO REPORTED DIRECTLY TO THE PILOT. PILOT DID NOT PERFORM WEIGHT & BALANCE. AIRPLANE 1,403 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT. ADDITIONALLY, 80 LBS OF FROZEN WATER WAS FOUND IN THE BILGES OF THE HULL. AT THE POWER AND CARB AIR TEMP SETTINGS USED BY THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE REACHED MAX PERFORMANCE AT APRX 5,000 FT MSL. INVESTIGATION DELEGATED TO THE U.S. BY CANADA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION IN ATTEMPTING TO OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN WITH THE EXISTING AIRPLANE CLIMB PERFORMANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, HIGH TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS AIRMANSHIP ABILITY, QUESTIONABLE TESTING OF THE PILOT'S FLYING COMPETENCY AND PROFICIENCY, AND THE STATE OF ALASKA'S INADEQUATE OVERSIGHT OF THE AVIATION PROGRAM WHICH ALLOWED MANAGEMENT TO DISREGARD THEIR OWN REGULATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1994 | Index of months