NTSB Identification: SEA94LA069.
Accident occurred Monday, February 28, 1994 in HANKSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N4082J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER A LINEMAN RELEASED THE HELICOPTER TOW LINE FROM A POWER LINE THAT WAS BEING POSITIONED ON A POWER POLE, THE HELICOPTER TOW LINE BLEW BACK INTO THE POWER POLE GUY WIRES. INSTEAD OF RELEASING THE TOW LINE AT THAT TIME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE TOW LINE AWAY FROM THE GUY WIRES. DURING THIS PROCESS THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE TOW LINE, AND THE TOW LINE ENGAGED ONE OF THE GUY WIRES. THE HELICOPTER WAS THEN PULLED INTO A STEP BANK BY THE ENGAGED TOW LINE, AND THE PILOT'S RELEASE OF THE TOW LINE CAME TOO LATE FOR HIM TO COMPLETE A RECOVERY PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN RELEASING HIS TOW LINE WHEN THE LINE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH WIRES. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months