NTSB Identification: SEA94LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 1994 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N21840
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON HER SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED 13 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE FOURTEENTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, AND DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, SHE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WHEEL TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY HARD ENOUGH TO CAUSE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months