NTSB Identification: SEA94LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 1994 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N2153G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FULLY TOPPED WITH 65 GALLONS OF FUEL ON THREE 45 NAUTICAL MILE MINIMUM LEGS PLUS A TOTAL OF FIVE PARACHUTE DROPS INVOLVING ASCENTS BETWEEN 7,500 AND 9,500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE DESCENT FROM THE FIFTH PARACHUTE DROP THE ENGINE STOPPED DEVELOPING POWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BARB WIRE FENCE AND IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES THAT IN NON LEVEL FLIGHT THE UNUSABLE FUEL IS FIVE GALLONS PER FUEL TANK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED 5.5 AND 2.0 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS RESPECTIVELY. THE PILOT DID NOT FUEL THE AIRCRAFT DURING ITS USE AND REPORTED A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE CESSNA 182.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTOR(S) CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND TERRAIN CONDITION (DITCH). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months