NTSB Identification: SEA94LA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in GOLD HILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N73909
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SPRAYING HERBICIDE THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A LANDING IN A CLEARING DURING WHICH A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED VERTICALLY FOR APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET BEFORE LANDING HARD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE CROSSOVER 'T' FITTING WHICH ROUTES FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKS TO THE GASCOLATOR AND ENGINE HAD SEPARATED AT ITS WELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE CROSSOVER FUEL LINE, AND THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months