NTSB Identification: SEA94LA064.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 1994 in SEASIDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: Hiller-Soloy H-23D, registration: N62413
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ADDED POWER AFTER RELEASING A SLING LOAD OF CEDAR SHAKES FROM A HOVER. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN A DESCENT WITH POWER WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP. DURING THE RECOVERY MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN SETTLING WITH POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months