NTSB Identification: SEA94LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N5639P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED COURSE TO AVOID SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STAY CLEAR OF THE SHOWERS AT HIS PRESENT ALTITUDE AND OPTED TO DESCEND. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT APPLIED CARB HEAT AFTER HE NOTICED A DROP IN THE EGT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN FULL POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months