NTSB Identification: SEA94LA059.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 1994 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5520A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION AND TEST RUN, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months