NTSB Identification: SEA94LA058.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N2718Y
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR LIGHTS WENT OUT BUT THE GEAR LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT CYCLED THE GEAR WITH THE SAME RESULTS. THE PILOT SELECTED THE GEAR DOWN AND RETURNED FOR LANDING WITH A THREE GREEN INDICATION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, HOWEVER THE MECHANIC STATED THAT DUE TO THE EXTREME LOW TEMP CONDITIONS THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR MAY HAVE FROZEN AND DID NOT ALLOW THE NOSE GEAR TO COMPLETE A FULL RANGE OF TRAVEL TO THE UP LOCK OR DOWN LOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR FROZE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TEMPERATURE EXTREMES. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months