NTSB Identification: SEA94LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in CATHLAMET, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N43823
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LONG LINE OPERATION THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE THE BUCKET WAS BEING FILLED WITH FERTILIZER IT BEGAN TO SWING. THE BUCKET CAUGHT ON THE LOADING TRUCK AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOAD JETTISON WAS NOT PERFORMED. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months