NTSB Identification: SEA94LA054.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 02, 1994 in AUBURN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: FOKKER DR-1, registration: N10717
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE TAIL AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING NEAR AN AIRSTRIP WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER WAS BENT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND SUSPECTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN FORMATION WITH ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHEN A COLLISION OCCURRED. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DESCENDED RAPIDLY, WHILE THE OTHER AIRPLANE CONTINUED OUT OF THE AREA AND WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR ANOTHER AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months