NTSB Identification: SEA94FA062.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 1994 in EMMETT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N II, registration: N5182Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECLARED TO ATC THAT HE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, THEN MADE A LONG DESCENT IN VISUAL CONDITIONS, AND WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. ONSITE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK AND WAS OPERABLE. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL LEAKED OUT OF THE RIGHT TANK FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT STALL AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 5 DEGREES. MODERATE WINDS FROM THE EAST WERE REPORTED IN SOUTHWESTERN IDAHO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months