NTSB Identification: SEA94FA060.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in APPLEGATE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N1093M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT TIME CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN REPORTED ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS PICKING UP ICE AND THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER. ATC ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE TO LOWER TERRAIN, HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE TERRAIN FOR A REFERENCE AND EVENTUALLY DROPPED BELOW RADAR CONTACT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING ALONG THE EDGE OF A LAKE AND APPEARED TO BE MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE WEST SIDE OF A VALLEY WALL AT THE NORTH END OF THE LAKE NEAR A DAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SELECTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, DARK NIGHT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months