NTSB Identification: SEA94FA055.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in ASHLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N50VT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING TWO LOW PASSES OVER OR NEAR THE AIRSTRIP BEFORE THE THIRD PASS WAS PERFORMED. DURING THIS THIRD PASS, THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL UP UNTIL JUST SECONDS BEFORE THE IMPACT WHEN THE ENGINE REVVED. DURING THE ENGINE INSEPCTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND POOR SUPERVISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months