NTSB Identification: MIA94WA079
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in TORTOLA, British Virgin Islands
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N7AU
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 24, 1994, about 0958 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-23-250, N7AU, registered to Highground Aviation, LTD., ran off the side of the runway when control was lost during landing at Beef Island Airport, Tortola, British Virgin Islands, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers were not injured. The flight originated at Tortola, British Virgin Islands, on February 24, 1994, at 0930.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months