NTSB Identification: MIA94LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 1994 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7313J
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while climbing through 600 to 800 feet after takeoff the engine quit abruptly. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the aircraft was ditched in a lake. After the accident the engine was installed in a test cell and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. All fuel lines and fuel vents were found unobstructed and fuel was found in all fuel lines and the carburetor. The carburetor air filter and hose from the filter to the carburetor were not recovered after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months