NTSB Identification: MIA94LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 1994 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1665Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON DOWNWIND HE COMPLETED THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST AND ADDED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, TURNED BASE AND LOWERED FLAPS TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION. ON FINAL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE STUDENT ADDED POWER WHILE APPLYING AFT PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months