NTSB Identification: MIA94LA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 17, 1994 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1247T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FELL ASLEEP WHILE ENROUTE FROM SPRINGFIELD, KY TO CROSSVILLE, TN WHEN HE AWOKE 5 HOURS LATER HE FOUND THAT HE WAS OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO, 210 MILES SOUTH OF PANAMA CITY, FL, AND HAD ONLY 20 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAING. HE DECLARED MAYDAY ON 121.5 AND WAS ASSISTED BY COAST GUARD AND AIR FORCE AIRCRAFT. THEY DIRECTED HIM TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, ST. PETERSBURG, FL WHILE ENROUTE TO THE AIRPORT THE ENGINES QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED, 70 MILES WEST OF ST. PETERSBURG. HE WAS RESCUED BY A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION (FAILURE TO REMAIN AWAKE) RESULTING IN EXTENDED FLIGHT OVER WATER FOLLOWED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION, TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND DITCHING BEFORE RETURNING TO LAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months