NTSB Identification: MIA94LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 15, 1994 in CULEBRA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79401
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING A DOWNWIND LANDING INTO RISING TERRAIN AT NIGHT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND ANOTHER LANDING FLARE WAS INITIATED. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OVER BUILDINGS AND ELECTRICAL WIRES AND CRASHED INTO A HOUSE. AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OUT OF CONTROL THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RAISED THE FLAPS AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND(CFI) TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING LANDING FLARE AND HIS DECISION TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND REDUCE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AFTER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A HOUSE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months