NTSB Identification: MIA94LA073.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 1994 in OCEAN SPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10797
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots had just completed a second power off stall and climbed back to 2,500 feet agl when the engine suddenly quit. While making a forced landing on a road the aircraft struck a pole and crashed into a swamp. After the accident the airframe and engine fuel systems were found to contain uncontaminated fuel. The engine was placed on a test stand and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Icing probability charts indicate the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months