NTSB Identification: MIA94LA071.
Accident occurred Friday, February 11, 1994 in PORT ST. LUCIE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89254
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOCALLY ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT FOR SEVERAL HOURS AND RAN OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PARKING LOT AND CONTACTED WIRES WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND ENSURE THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL ON BOARD, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months