NTSB Identification: MIA94LA068B
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54729
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING EASTBOUND FROM THE RAMP TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY AND THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WHEN BOTH LEFT WING TIPS COLLIDED. GROUND CONTROLLERS INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT TO USE A PARALLEL TAXIWAY BUT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO FOLLOW INSTUCTIONS GIVEN BY GROUND CONTROL AND THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN PROPER OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE BETWEEN AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months