NTSB Identification: MIA94LA066.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in TAMARAC, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N15635
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE WING BROKE OFF ON LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE FAILED TO DETERMINE ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS PLACED ON A TRAILER, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months