NTSB Identification: MIA94LA065A
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: OCONNELL LAZER-200, registration: N199J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AIRPLANE WITH CONVENTIONAL GEAR WAS TAXIING FROM THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, AND WAS CLEARED TO CROSS THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUE TO THE RAMP. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NO FORWARD VISIBILITY BUT DID NOT MAKE 'S-TURNS'. ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS HOLDING SHORT ON THE SAME TAXIWAY. THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE STRUCK THE OTHER AIRPLANE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months