NTSB Identification: MIA94GA072.
Accident occurred Monday, February 14, 1994 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N591PD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.Both pilots stated they were performing their third 180-degree autorotation with power recovery. They were not using the carburetor heat. They heard the engine running as they began the recovery but the engine did not respond to throttle input. The helicopter touched down hard and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and severed it and the tail rotor. The helicopter spun to the left several times and the right skid collapsed before the helicopter came to rest upright. After the accident the engine was operated in the helicopter and also in a test cell with no evidence to indicate failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident the helicopter was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The flight manual for the helicopter requires use of carburetor heat when operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A POWEROFF AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE NOT RESPONDING TO THROTTLE INPUT DURING RECOVERY DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE BUILDUP. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months