NTSB Identification: MIA94FA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 1994 in VICKSBURG, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N1645H
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO A RUNWAY DURING A DARK NIGHT WITH NO VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR AVAILABLE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 2378 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND COMING TO REST UPRIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS PHYSICALLY INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE BUT THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS WERE NOT SECURED. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT WITHOUT THE ALTERNATOR BEING PROPERLY INSTALLED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING LIGHT BULB REVEALED THAT THE FILAMENT WAS NOT STRETCHED BUT BROKEN. THE LANDING LIGHT SWITCH WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION. ACCORDING TO FIRE/RESCUE PERSONNEL, THE BATTERY, ALTERNATOR, FUEL PUMP, AND ANTICOLLISION SWITCHES WERE IN THE 'ON' POSITION IN THE COCKPIT BEFORE BEING TURNED 'OFF.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months