NTSB Identification: MIA94FA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in SUGARLOAF KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N626CN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LAST OBSERVED ON RADAR DESCENDING AT A NORMAL RATE, OVER WATER, ON A DARK NIGHT FOR LANDING AT AN ISLAND AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY IN ABOUT 20 FEET OF WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ANY COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE NECESSARY FOR FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND MAINTAIN HIS ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT, OVER WATER, VISUAL DESCENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months