NTSB Identification: MIA94FA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in PRENTISS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N6572M
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6,500 FEET AGL AT NIGHT WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT INFORMED ATC AND STATED HE HAD AN AIRPORT STRAIGHT AHEAD AT ABOUT 11 MILES. ATC INFORMED THE PILOT THE AIRPORT WAS 15 MILES ON A HEADING OF 275 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED HIS ENGINE WAS DEAD, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN ABOUT 6 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE PISTON CROWN STRUCTURE HAD SUSTAINED DETONATION/PRE-IGNITION DAMAGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD AND ROD BOLTS FAILED DUE TO AN OIL DISTRESS EVENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the number five piston crown structure sustaining detonation/pre-ignition damage for undetermined reasons. The number two connecting rod and rod bolts failed due to an oil distress event. This resulted in a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain while attempting a forced landing at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months