NTSB Identification: LAX94LA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N6434C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS ADMINISTERING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW TO THE PRIVATE PILOT. AFTER PERFORMING SOME MANEUVERS AT THE PRACTICE AREA, THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. AFTER THE INITIAL LANDING, THE PRIVATE PILOT CLOSED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE CFI INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO PREVENT IT FROM COLLIDING WITH A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES DURING THE GROUND LOOP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY ENGINE PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the existing meteorological conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months