NTSB Identification: LAX94LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 1994 in TULARE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N7039T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that when he had previously taxied to the ramp after landing he had noticed that his right brake felt 'mushy', and he had had a 'little problem' in making two 90-degree right turns. As he made two more 90-degree right turns, however, his brakes began to function normally. The pilot stated that before departure he checked the braking action of both his right and left brakes, and they responded normally. He then taxied toward runway 13 along a parallel taxiway. He stated that as he reached a 45-degree intersecting taxiway connecting with the approach end of runway 13, he applied his brakes to make the turn, without effect. The aircraft continued straight ahead, off the end of the taxiway and into a ditch, sustaining substantial structural damage. An inspection of the brakes revealed no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's use of an excessive taxi speed, and his misjudgment of the distance to the approaching intersection. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions which effected the pilot's perception of the taxiway layout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months