NTSB Identification: LAX94LA143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 1994 in WINTERHAVEN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N4003W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SMELLED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT DURING TAKEOFF, AND ALSO NOTICED AN ACCOMPANYING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AFTER A MOMENTARY POWER SURGE, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT THEN JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF WATER AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD, BUT DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THE APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT PANCAKED ONTO AN AGRICULTURAL FIELD, BOUNCED, AND SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED HE OBSERVED FIRE COMING FROM BOTH THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORY COMPARTMENTS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH AN ONBOARD FIRE EXTINGUISHER. ALL ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUEL SYSTEM LINES AND COMPONENTS WERE DESTROYED IN THE POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months